The functional analyses of Cbln-GluD1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Kazuhisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50235256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデルタ型グルタミン酸受容体 / Cbln / AMPA受容体 / 海馬 / 小脳 / デルタグルタミン酸受容体 / トラフィッキング / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
Although it was demonstrated that the delta2 glutamate receptor (GluD2) played crucial roles in synapse formation/maintenance and synaptic plasticity through interactions with Cbln1, function of GluD1 remains still elusive. Using GluD1-null mice, we investigated electrophysiological characteristics of the hippocampal CA1 neuron synapses in stratum lacunosum-moleculare where the entorhinal cortical neurons directly project. We found that GluD1 was critically involved in tuning NMDA/AMPA ratio and the threshold of synaptic plasticity. Furthermore, GluD1-null mice showed impairment in trace fear conditioning in which synaptic transmission in the stratum lacunosum-moleculare of the CA1 region is essential. It should be noted that this study, for the first time, revealed biological function of GluD1 in synaptic plasticity.