Regulatory mechanism of circuit remodeling after nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA MARIKO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70281631)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視床 / 抑制系入力 / tonic GABA 受容体 / 内側毛帯線維 / リモデリング / 神経損傷 / ウイルスベクター / 神経可塑性 / 内側毛帯繊維 / 眼窩下神経 / 神経切断
Research Abstract
The rodent ventral posterior medial (VPm) nucleus receives an excitatory input via the medial lemniscal synapse. In addition, the VPm also receives nearly all of the inhibitory inputs from the thalamic reticular nucleus (TRN). We previously reported that the complete transection of the infraorbital nerve (ION)resulted in multiple innervation of medial lemniscal fibers onto a VPm neuron around 5 days after operation (POD5) . However, it remains still unclear the postoperative change of inhibitory inputs onto VPm neurons after the transection of ION. ION cutreduced the amplitude of evoked-inhibitory postsynaptic currents (eIPSCs).Interestingly, in contrast, tonic GABA currents onto VPm neurons rapidly increased by the transection of the ION at POD1. At POD7, tonic GABA currents also increased in VPm neurons, which had multiple lemniscal fibers by the transection of ION. Thus, inhibitory input change may interact with the remodeling of lemniscal fibers.