Mechanisms of neurodegeneration caused by impaired intracellular protein trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SONE Masaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00397548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAWA Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / 細胞内輸送 / トラフィッキング / モデル動物 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We studied mechanisms how impaired intracellular protein trafficking cause neurodegeneration or neurodegenerative diseases by means of Drosophila genetics. yata gene, which we identified, is required for the trafficking of Amyloid precursor protein that is a causative molecule of Alzheimer's disease. We performed genetic and molecular analyses of yata gene and some related genes, clarifed how imapaired intracellular protein trafficking cause abnormalities in cellular mechanisms and eventually neurodegeneration, and obtained clues to develop therapietic methods of neurodegenerative diseases.