Effects of visual deprivation on neuronal processing in auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideki  創価大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90546243)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshio  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程2年
NOMURA Masaaki  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程2年
YAMAMOTO Nobuhiro  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程1年
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 視床皮質系 / コリン作動性 / クロスモーダル / 聴覚皮質 / 視覚剥奪 / 神経科学 / 可塑的変化 / 内在的興奮性制御 / 細胞内シグナリング / クロスモード / 視覚喪失 / 大脳皮質 / アセチルコリン / 聴覚 / シナプス / 可塑性 / CREB / シナプス電流 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
In this research project, we examined whether the loss of eye sight affects cortical neurons in auditory cortex using mice as a model. In an electrophysiological examination of cortical neurons in primary auditory cortex that receive direct auditory thalamic inputs, we found that the regulation of neuronal excitability by the neurotransmitter acetylcholine is compromised by visual loss, while intrinsic membrane properties of them were largely unaffected. Further, in the auditory cortex of blind mice, sound stimulation elicited little activation of regulatory proteins of gene expression, while they are clearly activated in sighted control mice. These results suggest that neuronal functions in auditory cortex change due to the loss of eye sight during development and raise the possibility that sensory loss changes neuronal properties in the cortex of different modality.