Functions of Toll family proteins in synaptic development and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Emiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 准教授 (20173891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUSU Mitsuhiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (50413985)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 神経筋接合 / シナプス / Toll / 神経-筋接合 / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various plasma membrane proteins play important roles in the processes of synaptogenesis, as well as synaptic maintenance and plasticity. We are exploring the key functions of such proteins using Drosophila neuromuscular junctions (NMJ). In the present study, we focused on Toll family proteins. By the phenotype analyses of genetic overexpression or loss-of-function mutation, we found that Toll-7 functions as a negative regulator of NMJ development and maintenance. On the other hand, we have not observed the impairment of synaptic morphology by genetic RNAi of Spz family proteins, the putative ligand of Toll family proteins.