Neuro-cell biological studies of alpha-synuclein
Project/Area Number |
23500408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2013) Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kenji 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院・副院長室, 研究生 (90261180)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シヌクレイン / ミトコンドリア / ATP産生 / チューブリン / 神経突起伸長 / 細胞増殖 / ドーパミン / カルパイン / αシヌクレイン / MAP / 微小管 / 神経変性 |
Research Abstract |
After the biochemical examination of SDS-insoluble materials of the brains with Alzheimer's disease, we identified human alpha-Synuclein by cDNA cloning. Some missense mutations of the gene for alpha-Synuclein were found as causal genes for the patients with familial Parkinson's disease and with familial dementia with Lewy bodies. However, physiological functions of alpha-Synuclein remain elusive. In the present studies, we have shown that alpha-Synuclein is localized in the inner membrane of neuronal mitochondria, and that alpha-Synuclein binds adenylate translocator. It suggests that alpha-Synuclein may regulate the production of ATP through mitochondrial permeability transition pore. Using in vitro cell culture systems, we showed that alpha-Synuclein promotes cell proliferation and affects early neurite outgrowth. It was shown that these effects are through microtubule formation via tubulin assembly by alpha-Synuclein.