mirror neuron system in common marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Wataru  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 室長 (80332336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Noritaka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
BANNO Taku  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70598440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動前野 / リーチング・グラスピング / 生体内神経結合イメージング / マーモセット / ミラーニューロン / 上側頭溝 / 前運動野 / 生体内神経結合イメージン グ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate whether mirror neurons exist in common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus). First we discovered cells responsive to other's grasping action from a posterior part of the superior temporal sulcus, then injected retrograde fluorescent tracer (CTB- Alexa555) into the region. One week later, by using a fluorescence stereomicroscope, we were able to identify the regions containing the labeled cells in the ventral premotor cortex. Finally, we implanted linear array multi-contact electrodes into both labeled regions in the ventral premotor cortex and tracer injection site in the superior temporal sulcus, and recorded multi-units under awake condition. We found a significant number of multi-unit in the ventral premotor cortex were mirror neurons which showed significant responses both when performing a grasping action and when observing the experimenter performing various grasping actions.