Live imaging analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying the neuronal morphogenesis in the developing cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2014)
Nagoya University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Akira  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20510217)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロン / 細胞移動 / 軸索 / 樹状突起 / 大脳皮質形成 / 大脳皮質 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forced expression of wild type or mutant molecules is a powerful tool for analyzing protein function in cells and it is important to restrict gene expression in specific cell type such as neurons. Although many proteins have been implicated in regulation of neuronal migration and polarization in the developing cerebral cortex, most described phenotypes were based on forced expression using constitutively active transcriptional promoters, which are also active in progenitors. This makes it difficult to analyze neuronal phenotypes in later stage. To develop a reliable expression system to validate the function of proteins in neurons, we have analyzed usability of transcriptional promoters in cortical neurons and progenitors. Expression patterns of several promoters including, EF-1α, and CMV-β-actin chimeric, Tα1, NeuroD suggested that Tα1-driven strong neuronal expression triggered by NeuroD-Cre is a powerful tool for neuron-restricted expression of ectopic genes.