Morphological analysis for the relationship between the leptin-melanocortin control system and the vagus nerve in feeding.
Project/Area Number |
23500411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2013) Shimane University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | メラノコルチン4受容体 / 摂食行動 / エネルギーバランス / 迷走神経背側運動核 / 迷走神経 / 膵内神経節 / 壁内神経節 / 遺伝子導入マウス / melanocortin-4 receptor / vagus nerve / nodose ganglion / GFP / mouse / pancreas / islet / DMV / stomach / duodenum |
Research Abstract |
The central melanocortin system including melanocortin-4 receptor (MC4R) plays an important role not only in the control of feeding and energy expenditure but also in glucose/insulin homeostasis. Using a transgenic mouse model in which green fluorescent protein is produced under the control of the MC4R promoter, we found that the dorsal motor nucleus of the vagus nerve contains many MC4R-expressing neurons, some of which made synapses with the postganglionic cells in the intramural ganglia of the stomach and duodenum, as well as in the intrapancreatic ganglia. These results suggested that projection fibers from the MC4-R-expressing DMV neurons to the enteric and intrapancreatic ganglia may be closely related to the control of gastrointestinal and pancreatic functions.