Project/Area Number |
23500412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2013) Kyushu University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Katsuko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60202058)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 嗅球 / カルシウム結合タンパク / 糸球体 / 傍糸球体細胞 / 短軸索細胞 / 局所回路 ニューロン / レーザー顕微鏡 / 化学感覚 / 中枢神経系 / 介在ニューロン / ステレオロジー / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫細胞化学 / transcription factors |
Research Abstract |
Juxtaglomerular (JG) neurons in the mouse main olfactory bulb (MOB) consist of various types of neurons. In the present study we examined (1) the structural features of secretagogin(SCGN)-positive neurons, and (2) The expressions of two transcription factors, Sp8 and Tbx21, in the JG neuronal subpopulations. SCGN-positive neurons were localized throughout layers, and heterogeneous, including JG neurons, granule cells, et al. Morphologically some of JG SCGN-positive neurons were classical periglomerular (PG) cells, whereas others were apparently different from those PG cells. Some extended one slender process into a glomerulus which passed the glomerulus and further penetrated into another nearby glomeruli. We named this type of JG neurons, transglomerular cells. Both Sp8 and Tbx21 immunoreactivities were so diverse in their staining intensities. Sp8 and Tbx21 immunoreactivities further characterized JG neurons and, especially confirmed the heterogeneity of NOS positive JG neurons.