Comparative anatomy of the axon regenration after spinal cord injury models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOBE Yoshitoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60264602)
NAKANO Masato  岩手医科大学, 統合基礎講座, 助教 (50237351)
TAKEDA Akihito  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 嘱託員 (00553728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経再生 / 魚類 / 両棲類 / 比較神経科学 / 軸索再生 / 線維性瘢痕 / 両生類 / 再生医学 / 比較解剖学
Research Abstract
In contrast to mammals, spontaneous nerve regeneration beyond the lesion site occurs in non-mammals after spinal cord lesions, resulting in the good recovery of locomotive activities. In a goldfish hemisection model, regenerating axons beyond the lesion site pass through the laminin-positive tubular structures formed in the scar. We confirmed that these tubular structures were formed by the glial fibers and the basement membrane, which entered the scar in combination with the axons, Similar regenerative processes were observed also in a goldfish compression model. In amphibian models, on the other hand, the regenerating axons beyond the lesion site avoid the scar tissue, suggesting that this model is quite different from the goldfish model.