Metabotropic Glutamate Receptor Subtype 7 in the Bed Nucleus of the Stria Terminalis is Essential for Aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUGI-TOKITA Miwako  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10420712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子神経生物学 / 攻撃行動 / 性行動 / グルタミン酸 / mGluR7 / 社会行動 / aggression / social behavior / sexual behavior / GRP / 嗅覚 / c-fos / BNST
Research Abstract
Metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 7 (mGluR7) is a member of group III mGluRs, which locates in the presynaptic active zones. Using a resident-intruder paradigm, we found a severe impairment of aggression in mGluR7 knockout (KO) mice. Since olfaction is known to be a critical component for aggressive behavior, we further employed an olfaction test and found altered urine preference in mGluR7 KO mice. Then, to clarify the olfactory processing, we analyzed c-Fos-immunoreactivity after exposure to urine, and found a remarkable reduction of neuronal activity in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST) of mGluR7 KO mice. Finally, intra-BNST administration of the mGluR7-selective antagonist 6-(4-methoxyphenyl)-5-methyl-3-pyridin-4-ylisoxazolo[4,5-c]pyridin-4(5H)-one (MMPIP) also impaired aggression. These results indicate that mGluR7 works as an enhancer of excitation in the BNST and is essential to evoke olfaction-based aggressive behavior.