The role of olig2-derived astrocytes in subthalamic nucleus of adult mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kouko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANAKA Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医・第2解剖学講座, 教授 (90210989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアストロサイト / Olig2 / 大脳基底核 / 視床下核 / パーキンソン氏病 / olig2 / 抑制性ニューロン / ドパミン / パーキンソン病 / チャネルロドプシン / GFP
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that Olig2 positive cells constitute a subpopulation of astrocytes in the adult mouse forebrain and distribute specifically in the basal ganglia including subthalamic nucleus (STN) and the globus pallidus. It is well known that these two nuclei are target areas for deep brain stimulation (DBS) in Parkinson's disease. To know the property of Olig2-astrocyte in the area, we made a hemi-Parkinson's disease model using Olig2CreER: ROSA-GAP43-EGFP double transgenic mouse. Upon apomorphine injection, the mice exhibited rotation behaviors that reflected imbalance of dopaminergic activities. In this experimental paradigm, we found that Olig2-astrocyte had more complex bushy morphologies in the activated side of the basal ganglia, especially in the STN than in the contralateral side. These findings suggest that morphologies of astrocytes are closely related to neuronal activities in the basal ganglionic nuclei.