Involvement of phosphorylated L1-CAM in the plastic changes of nociecptive circuit following peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経傷害性疼痛 / 脊髄後角 / 可塑性 / 細胞間接着因子 / Casein kinase 2 / 細胞間接着 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経障害性疼痛 / L1-CAM / casein kinase 2 / 神経因性疼痛 / 後根神経節 / シナプス
Research Abstract
We examined whether peripheral nerve injury affects on the phosphorylation of L1-CAM in the rat DRG and spinal cord using a phospho-specific L1-CAM (Ser1181) antibody. Expression of phosphorylated L1-CAM was examined in rats (Sprague-Dawley, 250 g) that received tibial and common peroneal nerve ligation. Total and phosphorylated L1-CAM immunoreactivity (ir) were constitutively expressed in small un-myelinated DRG neurons. Nerve injury decreased total L1-CAM ir in the cytoplasm of somata in small neurons and increased it in cell membrane resulting to the formation of L1-CAM ir ring-like structures of in the injured small DRG neurons. Phosphorylated L1-CAM ir showed a dramatic decrease in the injured DRG. In dorsal horn, total L1-CAM showed the increase in the terminal of primary afferents horn. In contrast to the DRG, nerve injury increased the phosphorylated L1-CAM in the terminal of primary afferent in the dorsal horn .