Structural basis for dopaminergic regulation of odor information in the olfactory bulb glomeruli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAGE EMI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30543392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOIDA Kazunori  川崎医科大学, 解剖学, 教授 (40253405)
KANEKO Takeshi  京都大学, 高次脳形態学, 教授 (90177519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTH / 嗅球 / 糸球体 / 介在ニューロン / シナプス / 3次元再構築 / 電子顕微鏡 / THニューロン / シナプス解析 / 嗅覚神経回路
Research Abstract
Glomeruli are the initial site of synaptic integration in the olfactory pathway. Each glomerulus acts on the modulation of odor information inputs as a functional unit. We focus on tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) neurons that constitute glomeruli, and performed quantitative analysis of synapses TH neurons formed using correlative observation of immunoreactivity in confocal laser-scanning microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. Analysis of special distribution of synapses on TH neuron improves to understand the neural circuit for regulation of odor information.