Web-based brain atlas of the common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO Hironobu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40212071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ikuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (60142650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 脳 / アトラス / トランスポーター / 免疫組織化学 / バーチャルマイクロスコピー / インターネット / データベース / コモンマーモセtット
Research Abstract
We have established brain and spinal cord web atlas of the common marmoset. This Internet-based database is available from all over the world (http://marmoset-brain.org) . We have zoomable histological images of adult brains, adult spinal cord, and brains of postnatal day 0 on the database. Additionally, we have images of sugar glider brain and spinal cords of Rhesus and Japanese macaques. Used staining methods are Nissl, AChE histochemistry, immunostaining of various calcium binding proteins, NeuN, neurotransmitter transporters. The total numbers of sections is now about 3900, which correspond to 290GB in data size. Two atlas books have been published based on our image database.