| Project/Area Number |
23500424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Fumiaki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60200383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANJI Kunikazu 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
WAKABAYASHI Koichi 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / ストレス顆粒 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TDP-43 / FUS / TDP43 / ALS / Optineurin / Ubiquilin2 / CHMP2B / ブニナ小体 / optineurin / TDP43プロテイノパチー |
| Research Abstract |
Stress granules are dense aggregations in the cytosol composed of RNAs and RNA binding proteins that appear when the cell is under stress. To elucidate the significance of stress granule formation in the disease process of neurodegenerative diseases, we examined immunoreactivity for stress granule marker proteins in tauopathies, synucleinopathies, TDP-43 proteinopathies and polyglutamine diseases. Cytoplasmic and nuclear inclusions proved to be immunopositive for stress granule marker proteins, leading to the hypothesis that stress granules play important roles for disease mechanisms in the development of neurodegenerative diseases. These inclusions were also immunopositive for some proteins associated with familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (fALS), one of TDP-43 proteinopathies. These results suggested that stress granules marker proteins and fALS-associated proteins may be therapeutic targets to prevent neurodegenerative diseases.