The role of abnormal alpha-synuclein and its partners in synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANJI kunikazu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10271800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Koichi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 異常蓄積 / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / シナプス / 封入体 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Abnormal synuclein is deposited in the presynapses and cytoplasmic inclusions found in synucleinopathy such as Parkinsons disease (PD), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and multiple system atrophy. Likewise, NUB1 is also accumulated in these specific regions together with abnormal synuclein. Although NUB1 can degrade synuclein expressed in cultured cells, it is not clear that NUB1 possesses this ability in vivo. We created transgenic mice expressing NUB1 and synuclein to investigate the role of NUB1 on abnormal synuclein deposition. Immunohistochemical and biochemical studies confirmed that NUB1 was expressed in the neurons. Unexpectedly, however, there were no alterations of abnormal synuclein deposition between mice expressing synuclein and synuclein/NUB1. These results suggest that NUB1 unlikely degrades synuclein in vivo.