Project/Area Number |
23500427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Keita 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (70377406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUNESUE Toshio 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (50293353)
HIGASHIDA Haruhiro 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (30093066)
NAKAJIMA Hideo 熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 研究員 (00333394)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 攻撃衝動 / ストレスホルモン / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / 遺伝子 / ストレス / 脳発達障害 / 神経発生 / 自閉症/広汎性発達障害 |
Research Abstract |
Starting from Drosophila genetic screening based on aggressive behavior, we aim to identify and study genes involved in human developmental disorders and psychiatric disorders such as depression. In this 3 years project, we finally reach 3 candidates, Robo2, Ect2 and Fam107B (we call it as "Hit") that is related to autism, mental retardation and depression. One of them, Robo2 shows decreased expression in autistic human postmortem brain. Another gene, Hit responsible to stress hormone and related to function of Sgk1, a risk factor gene that may cause depression.