Analysis of pathophysiology of hereditary cerebral amyloid angiopathy associated with amyloidgenic transthyretin Y114C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Taro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (90381003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部・神経内科学分野, 教授 (20253742)
HIRAHARA Tomoo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院・神経内科, 助教 (80649343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳アミロド血管症 / トランスサイレチン / 認知症 / 脳出血 / 脳血管透過性亢進 / 肝移植 / 治療 / 脳アミロイド血管症 / 血管透過性亢進 / 微小脳出血 / 脳血管炎 / アミロイド血管症
Research Abstract
Patients with amyloidogenic transthyretin (TTR) Y114C develop amyloid deposits in cerebral blood vessels, cerebral hemorrhage, and rapidly progressive dementia that presents with hereditary cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA). MRI studies with FLAIR images after Gd administration showed Gd leakage into the subarachnoid space. The pathogenesis of CNS disorders may reflect disruption of the blood-CSF barrier and blood-brain barrier by amyloid deposition. The mortality and occurrence of cerebral hemorrhage and dementia in patients having transplantations were reduced compared with those in patients not having transplantations. The group undergoing transplantations had significantly smaller volumes of intracranial hemorrhage than did the no-transplantation group. Liver transplantation was effective for CNS manifestations of cerebral amyloid angiopathy associated with amyloidogenic transthyretin Y114C.