Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis based on genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IIDA ARITOSHI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10277585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム解析 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 感受性遺伝子 / 国際情報交換 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ALS
Research Abstract
I employed several genetic approaches to understand the molecular pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) more precisely. I identified two proteins (Z512BP-1 and Z512BP-2) as binding partners of ZNF512B. Case control association study showed that a SNP in Z512BP-1 is highly associated with susceptibility to ALS. In addition, I performed genome wide association studies (GWAS) and finally identified a total of 33 SNPs highly associated with ALS susceptibility. The associations between these SNPs and ALS require confirmation in further replication studies.