Regulatory mechanism of p62 gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Gen  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (50415303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 選択的オートファジー / p62 / SQSTM1 / 薬剤スクリーニング / レポーター / レポーターアッセイ / リン酸化 / 薬剤ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62/Sqstm1 is a key molecule for the selective autophagy. To investigate how to induce p62 in cells, we performed a drug screening that activated or inactivated p62 promoter. For this aim, we cloned human 1.8 kbp of p62 promoter region and inserted GFP gene under the predicted translation starting points. Using this reporter constructs, we identified five p62-inducer candidates. Two of them were obviously able to reduce polyglutamine aggregation in cells, but the S403-phospholylated p62 were not accumulated. On the other hand, one of the five candidates enhanced the polyglutamine aggregate formation and the accumulation of S403-phospho-p62. This may be possible that the drug may interfere the constitutive autophagy. Our results suggests that p62 promoter can be modulated artificially and the appropriate induction of p62 may be beneficial to induce selective autophagy.