Neuropathologic analysis of small vessel diseases of the cerebral white matter in association with sporadic and hereditary dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO MASAKI  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50245487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yuko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 臨床検査部, 室長 (60344066)
Research Collaborator ITO S  虎ノ門病院, 病理, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 病理学 / 脳血管疾患 / 認知症 / 神経科学 / 長寿命化 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to clarify the role of small vessel diseases in the cerebral white matter in dementia individuals. We carried out clinical and neuropathologic studies of 1) CARASIL cases, 2) mildly demented (CDR=0.5) individuals and 3) morphological analysis of small vessels in the cerebral white matter and putamen. The small vessels of CARASIL showed multilayers of elastic membranes and thinning of tunica media. Those findings were different from those of usual atherosclerotic changes. Frequency of cerebrovascular diseases was relatively high in mildly demented cases. However, the rate of cerebrovascular diseases decreased with increase of age. The lumen of small vessels in the cerebral white matter decreased with increasing grade of Braak stages of neurofibrillary tangles. Our multidisciplinary approaches suggest that small vessel diseases are important to understand dementia cases.