Analysis of the signaling mechanisms that regulates brain stress responses through protein tyrosine phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70334125)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質チロシンリン酸化 / 脳 / ストレス / 神経細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 行動 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forced swim stress induced tyrosine phosphorylation of SIRPα, a membrane protein, in the brain of mice, and the lack of this molecule resulted in increased immobility of mice during forced swim in water. We have published our findings suggesting that the tyrosine phosphorylation of SIRPα in the brain primarily depended on the hypothermia induced by the immersion of mice in cold water. We have also found multiple src family tyrosine kinases participated in the hypothermia-dependent phosphorylation of SIRPα. We found that forced swim stress also induced changes in the phosphorylation level of other signaling molecules, CaMKII, MEK, and CREB. Hypothermia is important for the change of the phosphorylation of CaMKII, but not for MEK and CREB. We also found that a protein phosphatase Shp2, a down-stream signaling molecule of SIRPα, positively regulates tyrosine phosphorylation of SIRPα in the brain, by the use of neuron-specific conditional Shp2 knockout mice.