Study of Neuropathology caused by defective amino acid metabolism in astrocyte lineage cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDO Yasushi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 病理学部, 室長 (90263326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
KOUCHI Zen  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所, 研究員 (70322485)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ホモシステイン / 神経細胞死 / エピジェネティックス / グリア細胞 / ヒストンリン酸化 / エピゲノム制御 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳代謝 / 先天性代謝異常 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystathionine β-synthase (CBS) is a key enzyme in the generation of cysteine from methionine, and occupies a crucial regulatory position between the methionine cycle and transsulfuration pathway. CBS deficiency causes homocystinuria, an inborn error of homocysteine (Hcy) metabolism associated with neuro-psychological disorders, such as mental retardation, seizure and depression. In this study, we used CBS deficient mice (CBS-/- mouse) and examined their neuropathology. CBS-/- mice exhibited brain malformation and neuronal apoptosis from early postnatal age. Using an in vitro co-culture system, we showed that Hcy released from astrocytes causes oxidative stress and DNA damage, which result in non-cell autonomous neurotoxicity. Our results suggest that complementary Hcy metabolism between neuron and astrocyte plays a critical role for normal development and highly organized functions of the brain.