Recovery from spinal cord injury in the chronic phase -the mechanism of denosomin, a novel compound with multiactivities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYA Yuji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (50255858)
KUBOYAMA Tomoharu  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10415151)
TESHIGAWARA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40403737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 軸索伸展 / アストロサイト / vimentin / IGF1受容体 / DARTS法 / デノソミン / Vimentin / Western blotting / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
A novel compound, Denosomin, improved hindlimb motor dysfunction and axonal growth, especially in the 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT)-positive tracts across the scar and increased the density of astrocytes. Denosomin increased astrocyte proliferation, inhibited astrocytic death and increased the expression and secretion of vimentin in cultured astrocytes. Furthermore, vimentin treatment increased axonal outgrowth in cultured neurons, even in the presence of inhibitory CSPG. Vimentin-expressing astrocytes increased inside of the glial scars of SCI mice administered Denosomin, and 5-HT-positive axonal growth occurred in a vimentin-associated manner. We firstly found that vimentin stimulated directly IGF1 receptors on neurons and the signaling elicited the axonal growth.