Roles of ATF6 in MPTP/P-induced neurotoxicity and protein aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HORI OSAMU  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60303947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAO Yasuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00019613)
TAKARADA Mika  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40565412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞死 / アストロサイト / 脳神経疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests a crucial role for the unfolded protein response (UPR) in Parkinson's disease (PD). In this study, we investigated the relevance of the UPR in a mouse model of chronic MPTP/probenecid (MPTP/P) injection. Enhanced activation of the UPR branches, including ATF6 and PERK, was observed after MPTP/P injections. Deletion of the ATF6 gene accelerated neuronal degeneration and ubiquitin accumulation. Surprisingly, astroglial activation was suppressed, and production of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) in astrocytes were reduced in ATF6 -/- mice after MPTP/P injections. In contrast, administration of the UPR-activating reagent tangeretin (IN19) enhanced the expression of UPR-target genes in both dopaminergic neurons and astrocytes, and promoted neuronal survival. These results suggest that the UPR is activated in a mouse PD model, and contributes to the survival of nigrostriatal dopaminergic neurons, in part, through activated astrocytes.