| Project/Area Number |
23500441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tatsuo 信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80162965)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
HARA Yoshinobu 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経可塑性 / シナプス / 合指多指症 / 歯数過剰 / 不正咬合 / 腎臓欠失 / 羊水過多 / アクアポリン / ノックアウトマウス / リン酸化 / 腎臓欠損 |
| Research Abstract |
Lrp4 KO mice died at birth due to their inability to breathe. The mutant mice displayed syndactyly or polydactyly and 30% (29/97) bilateral and 53% (51/97) unilateral kidney agenesis. At E18.5 the mutant lungs were reduced in size (to 88%) compared with their wild type and heterozygote counterparts, and the mutant fetus had a 2.5-times greater volume of amniotic fluid than the controls. Although the major source of fluid entering the amniotic cavity is fetal urine, the polyhydramnios were observed in the mutant fetus with bilateral kidney agenesis. The system of amniotic fluid production may be different between human and mice. The two primary routes of amniotic fluid removal are fetal swallowing and absorption from the amniotic cavity into the fetal blood vessels of the chorionic plate. The mutant fetus displayed failure to swallowing, and the expression of AQP9 and 1 were reduced in fetal membrane and placenta, respectively. We also observed Lrp4 was expressed in reactive astrocyte.