The role of ambient GABA in cerebelllar foliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2013)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
INOUE Koichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80345818)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Tomonori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (60402369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小脳 / 細胞外GABA / GABAA受容体 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / 小脳皮質 / 葉形成 / GABA / 細胞分裂 / 神経発生
Research Abstract
Although distribution of GABA-A receptors and GABA-A receptor-mediated responses (excitability) are dynamically changed during stages of cerebellar morphogenesis, its roles on foliation and lobulation of cerebellar cortex have still remained unknown. Here, we addressed this issues by using various imaging methods and in vivo blockade experiments. Optical imaging method of extracellular GABA linked to enzymatic reaction of GABase enabled us to show temporal abundance of ambient GABA in the outer EGL region which have Granule precursor cells (GPCs). We also show that in vivo blockade of GABA-A receptor perturb the proliferation of these GPCs in the the posterior vermis of the early neonatal cerebellum. Furthermore, we have investigated the interaction between GABA-A receptor and sonic hedgehog (SHH) singlings by histochemical and Calcium imaging technique and suggested that SHH signalings seemed not to affect the GABA-A receptor-mediated responses.