Disease mechanism research using cellular amyotrophic lateral sclerosis models derived from hES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (30564752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脳神経疾患 / ヒトES細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 疾患モデル細胞
Research Abstract
Overexpression of SOD1, a responsible gene of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) did not affect differentiation of motor neuron and astrocyte from human embryonic stem cells. But we found that one mutant type of SOD1 affected the length of neuritis. In future, we will investigate whether this change is involved in the onset or progress of ALS.