Functional analysis of clusterd protocadherin during neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Takahiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40297015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロトカドヘリン / 神経回路形成 / 接着分子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / protocadherin / gene targeting / iPS cells / 分子的多様性
Research Abstract
The clustered protocadherin (cPcdh) genes encode diverse transmembrane proteins, which divide into three Pcdh-a, -b and -g clusters. Distinct sets of Pcdh genes are differentially expressed in individual neurons. The diversity of the cPcdh genes may contribute to selective interactions between neurons and be required for neural circuit formation.
In this study, to elucidate the physiological significance of cPcdh diversity, we analyzed adhesive property of cPcdhs by cell aggregation assay, and produced mice with a conditional knockout of cPcdh gene in telencephalon. Cell aggregation assay using K562 cells, which express cPcdhs revealed that Pcdh-alpha and Pcdh-beta have homophilic adhesive activity.The cPcdh conditional knockout mice were viable, but display abnormalities in the structure of the cerebral cortex.The detailed phenotypic analysis of these mutant mice are in progress.