Molecular disection of melanin-concenting hormone receptor 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / 摂食 / シグナル伝達 / うつ不安 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / RGS蛋白質 / GPCR / 構造活性相関 / GPCR
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1 (MCHR1) is a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) that is highly expressed in the central nervous system. Many studies of genetically engineered animals and selective antagonists showed an important role of MCHR1 in the regulation of many physiological functions including energy homeostasis and emotional processing. By extensive biological and pharmacological studies of rat MCHR1, we have accomplished that (1) generation of 3D-modeling of gain-of-function mutant with G protein, (2) identification of two mutants that are sensitive for Gi but not for Gq activation, (3) generation of transgenic mice that selectively over express one of MCHR1-binding molecule in the CNS, and (4) molecular cloning and signaling pathway for four MCHR from frog. We further characterized ciliary targeting sequence of MCHR1. These results will provide important information to better understand the complex mechanism for MCHR1 activation in vivo.