Loss of the gene for a neuronal glutamate transporter-binding protein induces glutathione synthesis and better cognitive performances in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA KOJI  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00420943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルタチオン / EAAC1 / GTRAP3-18 / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Glutathione (GSH) plays some important neuroprotective roles in the brain. The strategy to increase neuronal GSH level in the brain is a promising approach to the treatment of neurodegenerative diseases. To investigate the potential regulatory mechanism to increase neuronal GSH level in vivo, we generated GTRAP3-18-deficient (GTRAP3-18 KO) mice using a gene-targeting approach. Loss of the GTRAP3-18 gene resulted in increased neuronal GSH content and neuroprotection against oxidative stress. Moreover, GTRAP3-18 KO mice performed better in motor/spatial learning and memory tests than wild-type mice. These results indicate that the suppression of GTRAP3-18 increases neuronal resistance to oxidative stress and also facilitates cognitive function by increasing GSH content. The present study may provide a molecular basis for the development of treatments for neurodegenerative diseases.