Pathomechanisms of anti-NMDA receptor encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30217020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Nobuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / NMDA受容体 / 辺縁系脳炎 / 長期増強誘導 / 海馬細胞 / 記銘力障害 / 急性脳炎 / long term potentiation / 病態モデル
Research Abstract
The roles of anti-N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) antibodies from patients with NMDAR encephalitis on their neurological symptom were examined. The major symptom of NMDAR encephalitis is known as amnesia together with convulsions and other psychiatric symptoms. To reproduce these symptoms, we examined behavior of mice exposed chronically to the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from patients and found that mice injected with the CSF exhibited learning impairment. However, their brain tissues did not exhibit inflammatory cell infiltration, neuronal loss, or glial proliferation, and there was no increase in inflammatory cytokines. Thus, for the first time, we showed that the CSF from NMDAR encephalitis patients disturbed the memory function directly in mice. These effects were considered to be functional and without neuronal tissue destruction, which is compatible with the favorable outcome of this disease.