Physiological role of neuronal glutamate transporters: control of extrasynaptic glutamate diffusion-mediated modification of synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shin'Ichiro  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30360340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエタノール / グルタミン酸輸送体 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 登上線維 / 籠細胞 / スライスパッチクランプ法 / バーグマングリア
Research Abstract
In response to repetitive activation of the climbing fibers (CFs), GABA release at basket cell (BC)-Purkinje cell (PC) synapses in the cerebellar cortex is suppressed through extrasynaptic diffusion of the CF transmitter glutamate and following activation of AMPA receptors that expressed on BC axon terminals. We found that the CF-induced presynaptic inhibition of cerebellar GABAergic transmission is suppressed by ethanol (EtOH) at a clinically relevant concentration (25-50 mM). Pharmacological blockade of the neuronal glutamate transporter EAAT4 not only augmented the CF-induced inhibition of GABAergic transmission but also abolished the suppressive action of EtOH on the CF-induced inhibition. This EtOH action was diminished by inhibitors for protein kinase C (PKC) and phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K). These results suggest that EtOH acutely potentiates EAAT4-mediated glutamate uptake in PCs through PKC/PI3K-mediated protein phosphorylation.