Functional maturation of the control of the mammalian spinal locomotor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIMARU Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20302408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGANEZAWA Tadachika  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経回路 / 歩行 / 運動 / マウス / 脊髄 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / ニューロン / シナプス
Research Abstract
In this study we used genetically-modified mice that show abnormal gait to investigate the function and maturation of the locomotor network in the spinal cord especially how it is controlled by the supraspinal structures. Our findings suggest that the corticospinal tract plays little role in the development of the spinal locomotor network and that a population of EphA4-positive spinal excitatory neurons play a significant role in the normal development of the mammalian locomotor circuit.