Regulation of extinction of emotional memory by amygdaloid neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hideki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80468488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGAWA Yuchio  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90202366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords扁桃体 / GABA作動性ニューロン / Ca2+結合タンパク質 / 神経ペプチド / 情動 / 記憶 / 消去 / GABA / 免疫組織化学 / 恐怖
Research Abstract
Using vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT)-Venus transgenic mice, in which GABAergic neurons are labeled with the Venus fluorescent protein, the immunohistochemical characterization of GABAergic neurons in the amygdala was performed. As a result, nerve terminal-like signals of somatostatin (SST) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) in the central nucleus of the amygdala were observed. These results suggest that SST and VIP have unique roles in regulation of extinction of fear memory.