Pathophysiological alterations of intrinsic properties and neural activity in the midbrain dopaminergic neurons mediated by neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hisaaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドパミン / 神経栄養因子 / ニューレグリン / 上皮成長因子 / スパイク発火特性 / 動物モデル / 統合失調症 / 生理特性
Research Abstract
Neuregulin (NRG) and epidermal growth factor (EGF) have nerurotrophic activities on the midbrain dopaminergic neurons. These factors are implicated with the etiology of neuropsychiatric diseases, such as schizophrenia. NRG/EGF administered rodents during neonatal period exhibit behavioral abnormalities related with schizophrenia. Therefore, these animals are useful models to analyze the neuronal mechanisms underlying the pathophysiology. Slice patch-clamp analyzes of the dopaminergic neurons reveal that NRG or EGF attenuated synaptic inhibition or spike after-hyperpolarization mediated by a certain potassium current, respectively, both of which potentially enhance neural activity. In support of this, in vivo burst firing activity was enhanced under anesthetic condition in NRG or EGF administered animals. Thus, pathophysiological alterations of neuronal properties might participate in abnormal dopaminergic transmission and behavioral traits in the animal models for schizophrenia.