Neural representations of faces in the monkey limbic cortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013)
University of Toyama (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
EIFUKU Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryoi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60227296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニューロン活動 / 霊長類 / 顔認知 / アイデンティティ / 個人的親近性 / 傍嗅皮質 / 後部帯状回皮質 / 脳梁膨大後部皮質
Research Abstract
Personal familiarity is defined as the familiarity to a specific individual with whom the subject has some strong personal relationship. A typical example of the personal familiarity is that to mother or father of the subject's own. It has been shown in many previous studies that personal familiarity was critically important in face recognition. However, neural basis for the processing of personal familiarity is not well known. In this study, to investigate neuronal basis of the processing of personal familiarity, single neuronal activity was recorded from the perirhinal, posterior cingulate and retrosplenial cortices of monkeys during a passive viewing of various faces which were different in terms of personal familiarity. As the result, neural activities which showed some selectivity to personal familiarity were recorded from these limbic cortices, implying crucial roles of them in the processing of personal familiarity.