Mechanisms for changes of endocannabinoid system in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-SHOSAKU Takako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / ニューロン / 神経科学 / カンナビノイド / ストレス / 大脳基底核 / CB1受容体 / うつ病 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Using various methods ranging from electrophysiology and molecular biology to behavioral testing with rodents and humans, we examined the interaction between stress and endocannabinoid system and their contributions to brain function. Our findings are as follows: (1) glucocorticoid-treatment increases neuronal excitability, and also decreases expression of CB1 cannabinoid receptors; (2) the endocannabinoid 2-AG has a CB1-independent excitatory action on neurons; (3) basal ganglia-dependent motor learning is impaired in CB1-knockout mice, and (4) learning strategy in probabilistic selection task depending on basal ganglia is altered in patients with mood disorders. These results are not inconsistent with the hypothesis that endocannabinoid system is involved in stress-induced alterations in brain function.