Neural mechanisms underlying analyses of multiple visual motion signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動視覚 / 眼球運動 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In usual circumstances, there are various motion signals in our visual field, and we perceive several motions simultaneously or perceive only one motion extracted/ integrated depending on situations. In this research project, the neuronal activities in the brain areas that are related to visual motion analyses were studied. Many novel findings were obtained that demonstrated how these neurons responded when multiple motions were presented and how these neural responses were related to oculomotor responses and perceptual judgements. These findings will facilitate our understanding how our visual system works in daily life situations.