| Project/Area Number |
23500472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00191221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 小脳 / 運動学習 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期抑圧 / グルタミン酸受容体 / エキソサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / 数理モデル / プルキンエ細胞 / 学習 / スパイン / AMPA受容体 / トラフィッキング / LTD / ケージ化ペプチド |
| Research Abstract |
Long-term depression (LTD) of synaptic transmission provides a mechanism of motor leaning, and as a mechanism of LTD, destabilization and consequent elimination of glutamate receptor (GluR) via endocytosis has been proposed, however, no quantitative examination has been performed. Here, stable pool size of GluR and its destabilization upon LTD was quantified, and rate constant of endocytosis of GluR was measured and compared between before and after LTD-induction. Then, I developed a mathematical model of GluR trafficking upon LTD, which predicts partial loss of recycling internal pool of GluR. Image analysis of GluR, tagged by fluorescent protein, indicated translocation of internal GluR from the spine to the dendritic shaft upon LTD, which is consistent with the prediction by the mathematical model of GluR trafficking in cerebellar Purkinje cell.