Mechanisms of regulation of actin-myosin interaction induced by remodeling of contractile filaments in living smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASARU  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60191798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA YUKISATO  文京学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50092135)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords平滑筋 / 収縮フィラメント / リモデリング / アクチン / ミオシン / X線回折 / フィラメント / ATP / X線回折 / NMR / 収縮 / 筋収縮フィラメント / 構造 / 細胞 / 力学応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the mechanisms of regulation of actin-myosin interaction induced by remodeling of contractile filaments in living smooth muscle, we examined X-ray diffraction studies and also force measurements in skinned (cell membrane permeabilized) smooth muscle. In skinned taenia cecum in the resting state, myosin-remodeling induced diffuse equatorial peak at 11.4 nm originated from lattice-like arrangement of the thin filaments, indicating that functional changes in smooth muscle myosin molecules regulate the organization of thick-filaments, resulting in the alteration of thin-filaments structure and/or organization even in the absence of cross-bridge formation.
Under the same experimental conditions, we found that myosin remodeling changed chemo-mechanical coupling of skinned taenia cecum, because such a stimuli accelerated relaxation processes by interference of latch-bridge formation.