A novel function of AMPK in nervous system, especially for circadian clock and sensory systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Atsushi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (50361829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50217858)
YOSHIKAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (30451397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日時計 / AMPK / 視交叉上核 / 感覚受容 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock has an about 24 hour periods. The central circadian clock is located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus, and controls many circadian rhythms. In this study, we examined the role of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) in the regulation of the circadian rhythms. Addition of the activator of AMPK to the cultured SCN caused the elongation of the circadian period. This suggests the implication of AMPK for the circadian clockwork in the SCN. Next, we investigated the localization of the substrates for AMPK in the SCN by immunohistochemistry. They were found in the ventral region in the SCN.