Frequency analysis of ictal MEG data for establishment as a non-invasive examination of epileptic localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Koji  広島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20304412)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳磁図 / 頭蓋内脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ictal magnetoencephalographic (MEG) data was analyzed using gradient magnetic-field topography (GMFT) to elucidate whether or not the results was correlated with simultaneous recording of intracranial EEG. The seizure was recorded in 1 of 3 patients with mesial temporal lobe epilepsy, in whom the GMFT failed to capture ictal discharges localized to mesial temporal region on intracranial EEG. In 3 of 4 patients with neocortical epilepsy, GMFT showed dynamic changes of interictal spikes similar to those on intracranial EEG. Furthermore, we applied GMFT spike analysis to symptomatic generalized epilepsy with drop attacks. The high spatio-temporal resolution of GMFT can reveal the anterior/posterior predominant distribution and the spreading pattern of secondary bilateral synchronized generalized spikes in patients with drop attacks.