Neurofeedback training for user adaptation to motor-imagery based BCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANOH Shin'ichiro  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00282103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBCI / ニューロフィードバック / 脳波 / NIRS / 大脳運動野
Research Abstract
The BCI (brain-computer interface) based on motor imagery is to detect the intension of subjects from their brain activities from sensorimotor cortex during imagining to move their own limbs. This study aimed to investigate the methodology to use neurofeedback training (NF), on which the processed EEG or NIRS (brain blood flow measured by near-infrared spectroscopy) data is presented to subject in real time, for improving the applicability and accuracy on motor-imagery based BCI. It was found that the motor related EEG on mu, beta and gamma band could be extracted by applying local and sparse spatial filters designed by ICA (independent component analysis) to measured EEG data, and such components could be used for neurofeedback training to improve the performance of motor-imagery based BCI.