Mechanism of higher brain function studied with human electrocorticograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tomohiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40359873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次脳機能 / fMRI / 皮質脳波 / 運動企図 / 発声企図 / 言語機能 / BMI / 脳機能賦活 / fMRI / 文処理障害 / 動詞想起障害 / 失語 / 局所脳機能障害
Research Abstract
Higher brain function of human has been thought summation of regional cortical functions in a wide range of the brain. Therefore, decoding of human intention from electrocorticogram (ECoG) would require sampling of the electrical signals over wide range of the brain using grid electrodes. To investigate this hypothesis we conducted studies on brain areas associated with sentence processing using functional MRI and on the neural decoding of single vowels during covert articulation using ECoG. Our study, however, indicated that the discriminative information of ECoG, from which his intention of choice could be extrapolate, would be obtained from very limited number of electrodes on the specific cortical areas.