Understanding of brain stimulation inducing brain plasticity by means of simultaneous neuroimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HANAKAWA TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター先進脳画像研究部, 部長 (30359830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳刺激 / 神経可塑性 / 運動 / 神経機能画像 / 認知 / リハビリテーション / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 可塑性 / 脳機能イメージング / 非侵襲脳刺激 / 脳機能操作 / 多次元イメージング / 神経科学 / 臨床神経生理学
Research Abstract
Non-invasive magnetic and electric brain stimulation allows us to modulate neural functions for a certain period of time. It thus seems possible to use brain stimulation technique for therapeutic purpose in neuro-psychiatric disorders. However, it remains unclear how brain stimulation changes neural activity, thereby modifying behaviors. Here we addressed this question by combining brain stimulation with functional magnetic resonance imaging. We found that brain stimulation modifies functions of neural network connected with the stimulated site for a certain period of time. We also found that large inter-subject variability for the effects of brain stimulation, and this was in part accounted for by inter-subject variability of how an individual uses his/her brain. We will further advance these lines of research toward establishment of brain stimulation as a therapeutic option for neuro-psychiatric disorders.