Relationship between sensory feedback in the brain and corporeal awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akira  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60246890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己他者 / 身体図式 / ミラーニューロン / 感覚フィードバック / 感覚運動制御 / 頭頂連合野 / 脳・神経 / 自他 / 頭頂葉 / 身体イメージ / 自己 / 他者 / 身体
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to reveal how the brain process sensory feedback during self-generated hand action, which is functionally correlated with sense of agency. We examined activity of single neurons from the inferior parietal lobule; AIP/PFG of macaque monkeys during execution of grasping action viewing video monitor that presented their online movements, and during fixating video clips of their own grasping action. We found that some of hand manipulation-related neurons in AIP/PFG responded to video clips of one's own and experimenter's hand movement. Some of these neurons (including mirror neurons) also responded to the video clips of one's own hand movement without the image of the target object. These results suggest that these neurons visually responded to one's own hand kinematics, representing the body scheme rather than the goal of action. We still have been involved in the experiment in which sensory feedback are applied perturbation during hand movement.