Analysis of physiological functions of novel endothelial-enriched genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
EMA Masatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / モデルマウス / 血管内皮細胞 / 網膜 / がん / ライブイメージング / 蛍光タンパク質
Research Abstract
Blood vessels are therapeutic targets for cancer, ischemic diseases and diabetes-related diseases. Therefore, understanding the process of angiogenesis is important for not only intellectual but potentially development of medicine for such diseases. A novel Rho-related gene, RhoJ was investigated for its physiological function by knocking out. The RhoJ KO exhibited retarded angiogenesis in the retina. Since the retina showed empty sleeves, regression seems to be one of causes for the retarded angiogenesis.
Flk1-GFP :: Flt1-tdsRed BAC Tg mice were created to monitor the endogenous expression of Flk1 and Flt1. Based on the expression of Flk1-GFP and Flt1-tdsRed, Flk1 and Flt1 are expressed in micro capillaries and mid/major endothelial cells, respectively.